Betekenis van:
big deal
big deal
Zelfstandig naamwoord
- op de voorgrond tredende figuur
- an important influential person
"she's a big deal in local politics"
Synoniemen
Hyperoniemen
Hyponiemen
big deal
Zelfstandig naamwoord
- bondsbons
- an important influential person
"she's a big deal in local politics"
Synoniemen
Hyperoniemen
Hyponiemen
Werkwoord
Voorbeeldzinnen
- What's the big deal?
- OK, no big deal.
- It's no big deal.
- It's not a big deal. Don't worry about it.
- I don't see what the big deal is.
- Living as a vampire, and getting used to it, isn't such a big deal.
- Scars are no big deal, Doctor. I haven't been pretty for a very long time.
- I'm sure you're thinking to yourself, 'Why is this guy making such a big deal of this?' But make no mistake. This is essential.
- This morning I had a bit of a disagreement with my wife. I didn't think it was a big deal, but seeing what she's like this evening I think I must have upset her.